Photo report: Samarkand City tourist zone
Construction works at the Samarkand City tourist zone is expected to be completed by the end of 2019. Information on the project of the hotel complex “Silk Road”, which is being built along the Amir Temur and Firdausi Streets, has been published in the “Uzbekiston Strategiyasi” (Strategy of Uzbekistan) journal.
In particular, the journal reports that the total area of the complex is 118.086 sq. m. The hotel to be built is designed for 450 guests and the apartments set to house 220 families.
The complex will also include commercial and entertainment facilities, including amphitheater, bowling clubs, karaoke bars, cafés and restaurants.
The entrance to “Silk Road” hotel complex, Central Square of Samarkand, streets to be built in the European and Chinese styles, as well as design of residential buildings are also made public.