Turkish FSM Traktor plans to start production of agricultural equipment in Uzbekistan
On January 18, 2019, the State Committee on Investments of the Republic of Uzbekistan met with the Chairman of the Board of FSM Traktor Erdogan Oren.
During the talks, issues of establishing and further strengthening bilateral cooperation were discussed, including the participation of the Turkish company in the implementation of joint investment projects in the agricultural machinery industry in Uzbekistan, the committee’s press service noted.
Erdogan Oren announced plans for the near future to enter the Central Asian market and to define Uzbekistan as the most promising partner in this region, taking into account ongoing reforms, growing economic potential and competitive advantages.
According to the investor, at the first stage of the project implementation it is planned to organize the assembly of tractors with a capacity of 75 l/s. up to 150 l/s.
Following the talks, an agreement was reached on the development of a project proposal by the Turkish side and submit it for further consideration in the near future.