First ever hockey championship of Uzbekistan to be held in Tashkent
The opening ceremony of the “Ice City” project took place in Tashkent, in which khokim of the city Jakhongir Artikkhodjayev, the project initiators and other guests of the event took part.
According to the press service of the NOC, on an area of 16 thousand square meters, people can play snowballs, go snowboarding, play hockey. The arena is equipped with comfortable spectator stands. Its territory maintains a comfortable temperature of +18 degrees.
A symbolic keystroke gave a countdown to the start of the 2019 Uzbekistan ice hockey championship. The event was attended by NOC Vice President Akhmadjon Rakhimov, Secretary General of the Hockey Federation of Uzbekistan Shukrullo Makhmudov as well as representatives of sports federations.
The opening match started with a demonstration show of young hockey players. Then, on the ice rink, teams Binokor, Tashkent, Humo and Semurg played friendly matches.
The Director of the Department for the Uzbekistan Hockey Championship Vladimir Storonkin spoke in detail about the upcoming championship, which starts on February 8 at the Ice rink.
“The 2019 hockey championship of Uzbekistan, which starts on February 8, will be attended by 4 teams representing the capital of Uzbekistan: Binokor, Humo, Semurg and Tashkent. In total, 24 matches will be played as part of the regular championship. It will finish on March 17, and from March 20 the two-round play-off stage will start, which will be held up to three victories. I would like to note that this rink is the first and only one to date, which meets all international standards. We are very much pleased with the commissioning of the facility,” he noted