Uzbekistan, Pakistan to expand legal framework of cooperation
On February 4, 2019, First Deputy Foreign Minister of Uzbekistan Ilhom Nematov met with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan Irfan Yusuf Shami, the press service of the MFA reported.
The focus of the meeting was on the practical aspects of development of relations in 2019 and the schedule of the upcoming joint events.
It was emphasized that in the course of regular Uzbek-Pakistani summits in 2017-2018, new impetus was given to bilateral cooperation and specific directions were identified for its strengthening in the political, trade-economic, investment, tourist, cultural, humanitarian and other fields.
Last year, mutual trade turnover amounted to $92.4 million, which is twice more than in 2017. At the same time, as noted, Uzbekistan and Pakistan have significant potential for further improving this indicator in terms of volume and range of goods and services supplied.
There was an exchange of views on the draft bilateral documents under consideration by the parties, which should expand the legal framework for deepening cooperation in various fields.