Malaysian TXMR plans to launch robotics production in Uzbekistan
The Malaysian company TXMR plans to create a joint production of robotics in Uzbekistan, the press service of the MFA reported.
The Ambassador of Uzbekistan to Malaysia, Ravshan Usmanov, visited the production facilities of TXMR, where he met with the executive director of the company Tengku Farid.
The meeting also discussed the prospects for the creation of modern high-tech enterprises in Uzbekistan with the attraction of foreign investment, advanced foreign experience and know-how.
“Following the talks, an agreement was reached on organizing a visit by the TXMR representatives to our country in April to discuss the creation of a joint production of robotics in Uzbekistan,” the report said.
According to the MFA press service, such an enterprise will provide the necessary conditions for improving the efficiency and profitability of production lines for manufacturing competitive products for domestic and foreign markets.
TXMR is one of the leaders in industrial automation and the manufacture of robots not only in Malaysia, but also in the entire Southeast Asia region. Partners of the company are both European and Asian leading corporations.