Chairperson of the RF Council Valentina Matviyenko arrives in Uzbekistan on an official visit
On Tuesday, Chairperson of the Russian Federation Council Valentina Matviyenko arrived in Uzbekistan on an official visit, Kun.uz correspondent reports.
At Tashkent International Airport, she was met by the Senate Chairman Tanzila Narbayeva and the First Deputy FM of Uzbekistan Ilhom Nematov. Reportedly, Matviyenko’s visit will last until October 3.
Within the framework of her visit, Matviyenko will meet with the Chairperson of the Senate Tanzila Narbaeva and Speaker of the Legislative Chamber Nurdinjon Ismoilov. It is also planned to hold inter-parliamentary commission meeting on cooperation between the Senate of Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan and the Federation Council of the Federal Assembly of Russia.
The visit also includes a meeting of the Uzbek-Russian business councils, as well as the signing of a Memorandum of Cooperation between the Institute of Legislation and Parliamentary Studies and the Legal Department of Federation Council’s Executive Office.