Private University of Malaysia intends to open a branch in Khorezm
The Embassy of Uzbekistan in Malaysia organized a visit of representatives of Binary University of Management and Entrepreneurship, headed by the founder and rector of this university Joseph Adaykalam, to the Khorezm region, the MFA reports.
Binary Private University, established in 1984, is one of the core universities in Malaysia for training personnel in the fields of management, information technology and entrepreneurship education. In March 2019, the Uzbek-Malaysian faculty was opened on the basis of the Tashkent Financial Institute.
During the visit of the Malaysian delegation, meetings were held with the regional khokim of Khorezm Farkhod Ermanov and the rector of Urgench State University Bakhrom Abdullayev. The parties discussed in detail the mechanisms for implementing the educational project to create a branch of the Malaysian University in Urgench.
Following the negotiations, agreements were reached on creation of a joint faculty on the basis of the Urgench State University with further consideration of possibility of opening a full-fledged Binary branch in Urgench. An agreement on partnership cooperation was signed between the regional administration of Khorezm and the Malaysian University.