Government to compensate part of expenses of the tourism sector
The Government of Uzbekistan has adopted a decree on supporting tour operators and developing the tourism infrastructure during the coronavirus pandemic, the Ministry of Justice informs.
In accordance with the decree, a part of the following interest expenses on loans that exceed the CB refinancing rate will be reimbursed:
- interest expenses for the period from June 1, 2020, to January 1, 2022, on previously issued loans for the construction of accommodation facilities;
- interest expenses on loans issued to meet new sanitary and hygienic standards;
- interest expenses for the period from June 1 to December 31, 2020, on loans issued to replenish working capital in the amount of up to 1 billion soums.
In addition, interest costs on previous loans for the construction of housing facilities are reimbursed fully for the period from March 1 to June 1, 2020.
These compensations are allocated regardless of the volume of loans, as well as the number of such subsidies granted previously.