Malaysian company to invest in construction of a production facility in Khorezm region
On November 3, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan Sardor Umurzakov held talks with the Group Managing Director, Group CEO and Non-Independent Executive Director of Serba Dinamik Holdings Berhad (Malaysia) Dato’ Abdul Karim bin Abdullah, the MIFT press service reported.
The meeting was also attended by khokim of the Khorezm region Farhod Ermanov, Chairman of JSC Uzkimyosanoat Jurabek Mirzamakhmudov and the Ambassador of Uzbekistan to Malaysia Ravshan Usmanov.
According to the ministerial press service, the agenda of the meeting included the implementation of an investment project for the production of caustic soda and liquid chlorine in the “Khazorasp” FEZ in Khorezm. The head of the Malaysian company expressed his commitment to the timely and qualitative implementation of this project and announced that in the near future, measures will be taken with the management of Thyssen Krupp to accelerate the development of a feasibility study of the project.
The sides also considered further steps for the implementation of the investment project and deliberated on the existing practical issues.
The ministry notes that the construction of the plant will significantly strengthen the industrial and export potential of the region and create new jobs.
Following the negotiations, the parties agreed to start works on the construction of the plant in November this year.