Uzbekistan to build solar power plants with a capacity of 5,000 MW within ten years
Uzbekistan plans to build photovoltaic (solar) power stations with a total capacity of 5,000 MW within ten years, the Ministry of Energy reports.
Photo: Freepik
To this end, the Ministry of Energy, with the assistance of the World Bank, the Asian Development Bank and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, is currently carrying out a set of measures for the competitive selection of investors for the implementation of these projects, which will be realized through foreign direct investment.
By the end of 2021, it is planned to commission two 100 MW photovoltaic power plants in Uzbekistan.
In this direction, the Ministry of Energy, with the participation of the International Finance Corporation (IFC), a member of the World Bank Group, is implementing the “Scaling solar” project for the construction of solar power plants based on a public-private partnership program. IFC has been hired as a lead consultant to assist in structuring and bidding for SPP projects.
In 2019, in Uzbekistan, with the support of the IFC, the first stage of international tenders was held, the results of which were announced on October 4. The tender was organized for the construction of the first 100 MW PVPS in the Navoi region.
“At the initial stage of the international tender, 23 companies from India, Spain, China, Norway, the United Arab Emirates, Russia, Saudi Arabia, France, South Africa, South Korea and Japan took part. Bids were submitted by Acwa Power (Saudi Arabia), Jinko Power and Aljoimah Energy & Water Consortium (PRC/Saudi Arabia), Masdar (UAE), TBEA Xinjianing Sunoasis Co Ltd (China) and Total Eren (France),” the representative of the Energy Ministry Abdullajon Otaboyev said.
Based on the results of studying and evaluating the technical and commercial proposals of the bidders, the tender commission announced the Masdar company from the UAE as the winner of the first stage of the international tender with a tariff of 2.679 US cents per 1 kWh of generated electricity.
The project is financed through a guarantee of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development, amounting to $5.1 million, and IFC borrowed funds – up to $41 million.
The Emirati company Masdar will also carry out the design, financing, construction and operation of a wind power plant (WPP) with a capacity of 500 MW in the Navoi region.