Uzbekistan may host UNWTO XXV session in 2023
Deputy Prime Minister of Uzbekistan, State Tourism Committee Chairman Aziz Abdukhakimov paid a working visit to Madrid, Spain on January 18, where he met with the Secretary-General of the World Tourism Organization (WTO) Zurab Pololikashvili.
During the meeting, the UNWTO official highly appreciated the implementation of the visa-free regime and e-visa system by Uzbekistan for foreign nationals.
The special project “Uzbekistan. Safe travel GUARANTEED” was also highly recognized by the hosting side.
Zurab Pololikashvili stated that only the UAE, Saudi Arabia and Uzbekistan have invested and continue to support entrepreneurs in the field of tourism during the pandemic.
Aziz Abdukhakimov, during the talks, proposed to hold the XXV session of the UNWTO in 2023 in Samarkand. UNWTO Secretary-General Zurab Pololikashvili welcomed the Deputy Prime Minister’s initiative and said he is ready to fully support Uzbekistan in this matter.
Following the meeting, Pololikashvili noted that he personally supports the candidacy of Uzbekistan for membership in the UNWTO Executive Council for 2021-2023 and mentioned its readiness to provide all possible assistance in this regard.
The parties also agreed to organize International Global Tourism Investment Forum in Bostanlyk, Tashkent region.
Agreements have been reached on the organization of international events within the framework of youth tourism programs and inviting outstanding Uzbek youth to tourism-related events abroad.