Abdulaziz Kamilov urges ACD member countries to unite efforts to recover world economy, promote tourism
On January 21, the Foreign Affairs Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov attended the 17th Ministerial Meeting of Asia Cooperation Dialogue (ACD) under the theme “The New Normal and Safe and Healthy Tourism”. The event was held via videoconference.
During the meeting, the heads of delegations discussed the current state of cooperation in the field of tourism and prospects for its further development. In particular, new approaches to ensuring the safety and health of foreign tourists in the context of the coronavirus pandemic were considered at the meeting.
In his statement, Kamilov stressed the need to take decisive measures and unite efforts to move the focus from just responding to COVID-19 to actively prepare for the future recovery of the world economy, including the promotion of the tourism industry.
Kamilov informed the participants of the session about the complex measures being implemented in Uzbekistan for all-round support of the tourism industry and expressed confidence that foreign tourists arriving in the country will see “tourism in a new way”: safer, more colorful and more individual.
Particular attention was paid to deepening regional integration in Asia. In this context, the participants noted the importance of strengthening connectivity between Central and South Asia.
Following the event, the parties adopted the Ankara Declaration.
For information, the Asia Cooperation Dialogue was established as an intergovernmental forum in 2002 to develop cooperation among Asian countries and improve the competitiveness of Asia at the global level.
With 35 member countries, the forum has the highest number of attendees in Asia.