Ministry of Innovative Development inks deal with Turkish airport operator TAV
Turkish airport operator TAV has signed a deal with the Innovative Development Ministry of Uzbekistan on cooperation in the fields of joint investment and innovative projects, Anadolu Agency writes with reference to the company.
The parties will cooperate in the modernization of airports and the implementation of a joint investment project for the construction of a new airport in Tashkent.
According to the agency, the Memorandum of Understanding was signed by Deputy Innovative Development Minister Oybek Norinbayev and TAV Airports CEO Sani Sener in a ceremony this Tuesday in Tashkent.
Calling the deal an important step towards TAV’s goal of growth in Central Asia, Sener said: “Drawing on our know-how operating 15 airports in eight countries, we’ll work towards developing and modernizing airports in Uzbekistan, cooperation in the fields of adopting new technologies, and advancing human resources.”
TAV Airports provides integrated services in all areas of airport operations, with a global footprint at 91 airports in 26 countries.