New ministry established in Uzbekistan
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev has signed the decree “On measures to further improve the system of public administration in the fields of tourism, sports and cultural heritage”.
In accordance with the document, the Ministry of Tourism and Sports has been established in Uzbekistan on the basis of the Ministry of Physical Culture and Sports and the State Committee for Tourism Development.
“The Ministry of Tourism and Sports is the legal successor of the rights, obligations and treaties, including the international ones, of the Ministry of Physical Culture and Sports and the State Committee for Tourism Development,” the document says.
The Ministry of Tourism and Sports is a government body for the implementation of a unified state policy in the fields of tourism, physical culture, sports and cultural heritage.