President Mirziyoyev to hold an online summit with Pakistani PM Imran Khan
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev will hold an online summit with the Prime Minister of Pakistan Imran Khan next week, the spokesperson to the President of Uzbekistan Sherzod Asadov told reporters Friday.
The parties are expected to discuss the issues of strengthening trade-economic and investment cooperation between Uzbekistan and Pakistan and the creation of a transport-communication infrastructure that will connect Central and South Asia.
“Uzbekistan and Pakistan are linked by a common history, religion and similar culture. In recent years, the friendship ties between our peoples have been strengthening. Despite the pandemic, contacts and exchanges at different levels have been actively continuing,” Asadov said.
Last year bilateral trade between the two countries surpassed $123 million. Uzbekistan is interested in building up trade-economic, transport and logistics cooperation with Pakistan, Asadov added.