Uzbekistan, Pakistan hold bilateral political consultations
The sixth round of political consultations between the Ministries of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan and the Islamic Republic of Pakistan was held on July 2, 2021.
The delegations, headed by Deputy Foreign Minister of Uzbekistan Furkat Sidikov and Additional Secretary of Foreign Minister of Pakistan Aamar Aftab Qureshi, discussed the current state and prospects of multifaceted cooperation.
The sides expressed mutual interest in deepening trade, economic, investment, transport and communication ties.
The meeting discussed regional issues, primarily ensuring peace and stability in Afghanistan, restoring its economy through the joint implementation of socio-economic and infrastructure projects, as well as other issues on the general agenda.
The representatives also considered organizational aspects of Pakistan’s participation in the High-level International Conference “Central and South Asia: Regional Interconnectedness. Challenges and Opportunities” that will be held in Tashkent on July 15-16.