Abdulaziz Kamilov holds talks with foreign ministers of Pakistan, Afghanistan and India
On July 13, the Minister of Foreign Affairs Abdulaziz Kamilov, who arrived in Dushanbe to participate in a regular meeting of the SCO Council of Foreign Ministers, held meetings with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Pakistan Shah Mahmoud Qurayshi, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Afghanistan Hanif Atmar and the Minister of Foreign Affairs of India Subramanyam Jaishankar.
During the talks, the parties discussed topical aspects of cooperation in the political, trade, economic, cultural and humanitarian spheres.
The sides exchanged views on international and regional issues. Prospects for further development of interaction within the framework of multilateral structures, including the Shanghai Cooperation Organization, were considered.
Particular attention was paid to the upcoming high-level International Conference “Central and South Asia: Regional Interconnectedness. Challenges and Opportunities”, which will be held on July 15-16, 2021, in Tashkent.