Uzbekistan to launch the first digital substation in 2023
It will be built by the Chinese Shanghai Electric Group. The facility will be located in the Jizzakh region.
Photo: Ministry of Energy
In 2023, the first digital substation will start operating in the power grids of Uzbekistan, Spot reports referring to the press service of the Energy Ministry.
The substation will be located in Zafarabad, Jizzakh region, and is designed for a voltage of 220 kV. The turnkey construction will be carried out by the Chinese company Shanghai Electric Group, which won the tender.
The project, which is part of the Investment Program of Uzbekistan for 2020-2023, is supported by the Asian Development Bank. The consultant is the German GOPA – International Energy Consultants GmbH.
Zafarabad substation will be equipped with the most modern technological and control systems. This will provide a high degree of automation in facility management.
According to the deputy chairman of the National Electric Grids of Uzbekistan, the substation will add 500 megavolt-amperes of current power to the region’s energy system.
For information, Shanghai Electric Group is the largest Chinese manufacturer of power and industrial equipment. It was founded in 2004, headquartered in Shanghai.