Uzbekistan to hold first summit of the Organization of Turkish States in 2022
The first summit of the Organization of Turkish States will be held in 2022 in Uzbekistan, the presidential press service reported.
On November 12, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev attended the 8th summit of the Cooperation Council of Turkic Speaking States.
In accordance with the agenda of the summit, the issues of comprehensive expansion and strengthening of multifaceted relations in the fields of trade, investment, “green” economy, digital technologies, transport and communications, education and culture were considered.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev proposed to declare 2022 the “Year of Support of Youth Initiatives” in the Turkish world. It was proposed to develop and implement a joint program of concrete measures, with this issue as the main topic on the agenda of the next summit.
At the end of the summit, it was decided that the chairmanship of the organization will be transferred to Turkey and the first summit of the Organization of Turkic States will be held in Uzbekistan next year.
The heads of state signed more than 10 documents – the final declaration of the summit, the program document “Turkish World Vision – 2040” and other decisions on the agenda.