Uzbekistan, OSCE discuss areas of cooperation, stress the need to develop mutually agreed position on assisting Afghanistan
On December 3, 2021, during his working visit to Stockholm, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov met with the Secretary General of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE) Helga Schmid.
Photo: MFA Uzbekistan
At the meeting, the parties noted with satisfaction that in recent years, cooperation between Uzbekistan and the OSCE has reached a new level in terms of quality. Fighting transnational threats, increasing the efficiency and transparency of public administration, promoting the digital economy, supporting the green economy and protecting the environment, promoting human rights and gender equality are among the main areas of cooperation.
Helga Schmid reaffirmed the OSCE's readiness to participate in the international conference dedicated to the 10th anniversary of the UN Global Counter-Terrorism Strategy in Central Asia. The initiative to organize such a conference came from the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
The sides stressed the need to develop a mutually agreed position on the post-conflict reconstruction of Afghanistan.