Criminal case initiated against explosion in a canteen in Samarkand region
An explosion occurred in the canteen located in the Akdarya district, Samarkand region, 10 people were injured. On December 14, during a videoconference meeting, Shavkat Mirziyoyev commented on the explosion in a shopping center in the city of Denau, Surkhandarya region. Then he instructed the Prime Minister to conduct an appropriate inventory within a month and make a decision based on the results.
It should be recalled that earlier the Ministry of Emergency Situations provided preliminary information about the incident that took place on December 19 in the “Lazzat” canteen. The explosion took place in the canteen’s kitchen, where there were two propane tanks. As a result, a fire broke out in the room, covering 40 square meters, as well as the ceiling and household appliances.
According to preliminary data, 10 people were injured and were taken to the regional hospital. The fire and rescue team arrived at the scene at 14:23, localized the fire and completely extinguished it at 14:54. The heads of the regional and district departments of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, officers of the Department of Internal Affairs, prosecutors, medical and gas services were involved in the scene.
As the PGO press service reported, on the above fact, law enforcement bodies opened a criminal case under Article 259 (violation of fire safety rules) of the Criminal Code.