Hungarian companies may implement investment projects in Uzbekistan
As part of the visit of the Ambassador of Uzbekistan to Austria Abat Fayzullayev to Hungary, meetings were held with the leadership of such large companies as Hunland Trade Kft., Vitafort Zrt., Hevesgep Kft. (manufacturer of agricultural machinery and equipment) and Kis Group (engaged in the construction of enterprises in the chemical, food, pharmaceutical industries, as well as the provision of engineering and technical services).
Hunland Trade Kft. was founded in 1992 and is the largest company in Central Europe engaged in the cultivation, export and import of large and small cattle. The company’s trading turnover in 2021 amounted to €500 million.
During the meeting, the company expressed interest in implementing a joint project for the breeding and storage, maintenance and reproduction of cattle in Uzbekistan and expressed its readiness to cooperate with Uzbek partners in this area.
At the talks with Zoltan Kulik, the CEO of the leading Hungarian company Vitafort Zrt., which produces and supplies more than 2,000 types of feed products and animal feed in the field of livestock and poultry, it was noted that the company is expanding its foreign trade activities, and therefore it is important for it establish cooperation with Asian countries, in particular with Uzbekistan.
During negotiations with representatives of Hevesgép Kft,. the possibilities of organizing the production of fertilizers from poultry waste in the Navoi region and attracting financial resources from Eximbank to this were discussed.
The agenda of the meeting with representatives of Kis Group included the implementation of a joint project for the production of sunflower oil in cooperation with the Uzbek company BMB Trade Group. As a result, an agreement was reached to hold an online meeting between representatives of the two companies.