Uzbekistan, Tajikistan intend to jointly promote tourism potential of Central Asia
Permanent Representative of Uzbekistan to the UN, Ambassador Bakhtiyor Ibragimov held talks in New York with the Chairman of the Tourism Development Committee under the Government of Tajikistan, Tojiddin Jurazoda.
During the meeting, the parties noted with satisfaction the consistent development of mutually beneficial cooperation in all areas, including tourism. It was emphasized that thanks to the political will of the leaders of the two countries, a favorable atmosphere has been created for close joint work.
The Tajik side emphasized the relevance of the initiative voiced by the President of Uzbekistan during the third Consultative Meeting of the CA Leaders to launch the joint program “One tour – the whole region” covering the entire spectrum of tourist destinations. The readiness for interaction for the practical implementation of this program was confirmed, which contributes to the full disclosure of the unrealized tourism potential of the region.
An exchange of views took place on upcoming major regional and international events on tourism topics, including the 25th session of the UNWTO Assembly General, which will be held in Samarkand in 2023.
In conclusion, the parties agreed to intensify cooperation at the level of the permanent missions of the two countries to the UN to promote joint initiatives to popularize the wide tourism opportunities of Central Asia.