Deputy PM Aziz Abdukhakimov meets in Brussels with EC Vice President Margaritis Schinas
On June 23, the Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Tourism and Cultural Heritage of Uzbekistan Aziz Abdukhakimov met in Brussels with the Vice President of the European Commission Margaritis Schinas.
The parties discussed the prospects for the development of cooperation between Uzbekistan and the EU in various fields and formats.
The Vice President of the EC highly appreciated the positive transformations taking place in the republic in recent years. He expressed support for the large-scale reforms being carried out in Uzbekistan, covering almost all spheres of public life.
The sides voiced readiness to take the necessary measures to further strengthen bilateral ties.
An exchange of views took place on upcoming events on the bilateral and regional agenda, including the EU-Central Asia Ministerial Conference on Interconnectivity and Sustainable Development in Samarkand. The Vice President of the European Commission expressed his interest in participating in the event.