Turkmenistan opens a second corridor for transit of goods from Uzbekistan
Drivers must also travel in a motorcade and take an express test for COVID-19.
Photo: UzAssets / Ziynat Design
Since June 25, Turkmenistan has opened another corridor for the transit of goods between Uzbekistan and Iran, Spot reports citing the Association of International Road Carriers.
From the Uzbek side, the route, like the first one, starts at the Alat-Farap border crossing. The corridor, about 558 km long, passes through the Lebap, Mary and Akhal velayats and ends at the Artyk-Lutfabad crossing.
The first transit corridor through Turkmenistan was launched on June 1. The route runs between the checkpoints Farap (Alat from Uzbekistan) and Serakhs.
According to the rules, transit trucks move through the Turkmen territory in a convoy accompanied by traffic police. While driving, drivers are prohibited from stopping and leaving the car cab.
Participants of the column stop for refueling, maintenance and rest at special parking lots. In the event of a breakdown or other problems, the car is removed from the convoy to provide assistance.
For the transit transportation of goods through Turkmenistan, the following requirements must be met:
•  participants must submit all documents for registration of the process of transit traffic across the border of Turkmenistan for sanitation;
•  vehicles are subject to sanitary cleaning;
•  drivers must provide the results of a negative PCR test (done no earlier than 72 hours ago) or a coronavirus vaccination certificate (no later than 42 days from the date of the last vaccination), and also pass a express checkpoint test.