Uzbekistan may apply Singapore’s experience in eliminating traffic jams
Uzbekistan is planning to strengthen cooperation with Singapore in the field of transport.
Deputy Minister of Transport Abdusamad Muminov held talks with the Ambassador of Singapore to Uzbekistan Zulkifli bin Baharuddin.
At the meeting, the parties discussed prospects for studying and introducing Singapore’s best practices in such areas as public transport and taxi regulation, eliminating traffic jams and airport management.
The ambassador expressed confidence in providing practical assistance in this matter and that Singapore would become a strategic partner of Uzbekistan in this direction.
During the conversation, the sides agreed to intensify cooperation in this area, noting the importance of accelerating the introduction of digital technologies and solutions in the field of transport.
Following the meeting, the parties identified the tasks to be implemented in the future in connection with the further development of cooperation in the area of transport.