Jurabek Mirzamahmudov becomes Minister of Energy
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev has appointed a new Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Energy of Uzbekistan.
According to the spokesperson for the head of state, Sherzod Asadov, by presidential decree, Jurabek Mirzamahmudov has been approved for the post of Deputy Prime Minister for the Development of the Fuel, Energy and Chemical Industries – Minister of Energy of the republic.
Mirzamahmudov was born in 1979 in the Namangan region. In 2001, he graduated from the University of Alabama in the USA, and in 2005 from the Tashkent Institute of Chemical Technology.
In 2006-2012, he worked at Uzbekneftegaz. From 2012 to 2014, he was Deputy Minister of Economy, from 2014 to 2017 – Deputy Board Chairman of Uzkimyosanoat.
In 2017-2018, he held the position of head of the information and analytical department for geology, fuel and energy complex, chemical, petrochemical metallurgical industry at the Cabinet of Ministers. Then he worked as the Director General of the Agency for the Development of Atomic Energy and later became the First Deputy Minister of Energy.
In November 2020, Mirzamahmudov was relieved of his post as First Deputy Minister of Energy.
However, he retained his post as director general at Uzatom agency and was appointed Board Chairman of JSC Uzkimyosanoat, which he previously headed as acting DG.