Construction of 4th line of the “Central Asia – China” gas pipeline halted
It is noted that disagreements have arisen between the participating states of the project.
Photo: gdb.rferl.org
The construction of the D (4th) line of the Central Asia-China gas pipeline is being delayed due to price disputes between the countries participating in the project, the Minister of Energy and Water Resources of Tajikistan, Daler Juma, reported.
He noted that Tajikistan has resolved all issues related to the gas pipeline, and differences have arisen between other countries of the project. However, the minister did not clarify between which countries there was a dispute.
According to the Ministry of Energy of Tajikistan, the gas pipeline passes through the territory of Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan (205 km), Tajikistan (391 km), Kyrgyzstan (215 km) and China (155 km). The total length of D line is 966 kilometers.
The project envisages the construction of 42 mountain tunnels and other infrastructure with a total length of 63.3 km on the territory of Tajikistan.
It is expected that 25-30 billion cubic meters of natural gas will be delivered annually from Turkmenistan to China through this gas pipeline. The implementation of this project will attract more than $3 billion of Chinese investment to Tajikistan’s economy.