Uzbekistan, UAE discuss issues of expanding cooperation in field of cultural heritage preservation
Representatives of the Consulate General of Uzbekistan in Dubai met with the Minister of Culture of the United Arab Emirates Sheikh Salem Khalid Al Qassimi.
The minister expressed his readiness to further expand cooperation with Uzbekistan in the cultural and humanitarian sphere, including in the field of protection of cultural heritage. It was noted that in recent years the UAE has been paying special attention to the implementation of programs aimed at preserving cultural heritage.
The importance of accelerating work on the Memorandum of Understanding on establishing cooperation in the field of culture between the two countries and the readiness to organize online negotiations of working groups on this issue were emphasized.
The Minister of Culture of the Emirates expressed sincere gratitude for the invitations sent to him to participate as an honored guest in the International Status Art Conference on the Creative Economy, which is planned to be held in the Zaamin district, Jizzakh region.
The minister also expressed the UAE’s interest in participating in the first biennale, which will be held in Bukhara in 2025, and voiced a proposal to organize a display of 600 calligraphic works in the UAE.