POLITICS | 20:17 / 08.07.2024
President Mirziyoyev receives Chinese delegation, discusses strengthening bilateral cooperation
On July 8, Shavkat Mirziyoyev received a delegation led by Zhao Leji, Chairman of the Standing Committee of the National People's Congress of China.
At the meeting, Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Zhao Leji noted that "in recent years, friendship and comprehensive strategic partnership relations between Uzbekistan and China have reached a high level."
The Chinese parliamentary leader confirmed that China strongly supports Uzbekistan's socio-economic reforms, particularly the poverty reduction program, as well as plans to adopt strategic cooperation programs in infrastructure development, industrial cooperation, agriculture, and green energy.
The parties emphasized the importance of "starting work on the construction of the China-Kyrgyzstan-Uzbekistan railway as soon as possible."
In addition, they discussed the opening of branches of Chinese universities in Uzbekistan, expanding cooperation in professional education, and supporting the activities of the Confucius Institute.
"The need to further expand inter-parliamentary cooperation, activate contacts between members of parliament, and study legislative experience to support ongoing reforms were particularly noted," the presidential press service said.
In Tashkent, Zhao Leji also met with Tanzila Narbaeva, Chairperson of the Senate of Oliy Majlis. They discussed activating the activities of parliamentary friendship groups, establishing close ties between parliamentary committees, exchanging experiences in lawmaking and parliamentary oversight, and proposed establishing connections between local councils of Uzbekistan’s regions and Chinese provinces.