Beeline Uzbekistan announces leadership change: Pyatakhin to succeed Malinowski
Starting December 1, 2024, Andrey Pyatakhin will assume the position of CEO at Beeline Uzbekistan. The announcement was made during a meeting between Uzbekistan’s Minister of Digital Technologies, Sherzod Shermatov, and representatives of Veon, Beeline’s parent company.
The meeting focused on key areas such as the continued development of Uzbekistan's technological infrastructure, attracting international investments, and enhancing cooperation in the telecommunications sector. Additionally, discussions were held on expanding internet connectivity and improving services for the growing number of users in Uzbekistan.
Andrey Pyatakhin, who has been with Veon since 2001, brings extensive leadership experience to his new role. He previously held top management positions at Veon’s operational companies in Georgia and Armenia and most recently served as the CEO of Beeline Kyrgyzstan.
Pyatakhin will replace Andrzej Malinowski, who had been CEO of Beeline Uzbekistan since March 2021. Malinowski stepped down from his position to spend more time with his family in Poland, as noted on Beeline’s official website.