Uzbekistan approves security pact with China on classified data
Uzbekistan has officially ratified an agreement with China on the mutual protection of classified information. President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed the law finalizing the ratification, marking a new step in bilateral security cooperation between the two countries.
The agreement, consisting of 19 articles, designates the State Security Service of Uzbekistan as the authorized body responsible for its implementation.
According to Article 15, the agreement is open-ended and will remain in force indefinitely. It will become effective once both parties exchange notifications confirming the completion of internal procedures.
The agreement was initially proposed during President Mirziyoyev's visit to China in May 2023, reflecting a deepening strategic partnership between Tashkent and Beijing.
Uzbekistan has signed similar agreements with several other nations, including Kazakhstan, Russia, the United States, and Germany, underscoring its efforts to strengthen international collaboration on safeguarding sensitive information.