Turkey’s Aksa Energy to help modernize Uzbekistan's energy sector
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev held talks with Cemil Kazancı, the chairman of the Turkish Aksa Energy company.
At the meeting, the parties discussed issues of further developing mutually beneficial cooperation, as well as the company's participation in projects to expand and technologically modernize Uzbekistan's energy sector.
The president commended the successful implementation of projects for the construction of modern power plants in Tashkent and Bukhara regions with a total capacity of 740 megawatts in cooperation with the Turkish company. On December 13, a new power plant with a capacity of 400 megawatts was launched in the Nishon district of the Kashkadarya region.
In accordance with the bilateral "roadmap," discussions were held on projects in the field of green energy, including the modernization of gas distribution systems, the construction of biogas plants, ensuring a stable energy supply to industrial zones, and other promising projects.