Uzbekistan presents key initiatives at OIC Transport Ministers Meeting
The second meeting of the Transport Ministers of OIC member states has concluded, focusing on the advancement of international transport cooperation. The high-level event brought together delegations from numerous Muslim-majority states and international organizations to address infrastructure and connectivity.
The meeting was held under the theme “Strengthening transport links within the OIC and deepening unity among member states.” The opening ceremony was chaired by the Minister of Transport and Infrastructure of Turkey, Abdulkadir Uraloğlu, who highlighted the significance of reviving this high-level dialogue for the first time in twenty-five years.
Representing Uzbekistan, a delegation led by Minister of Transport Ilhom Mahkamov presented strategic initiatives aimed at developing regional and international transport infrastructure. The Minister detailed Uzbekistan’s ongoing efforts to:
- Expand international transit corridors and implement joint logistics projects.
- Implement digital solutions across the transport industry.
- Create a favorable environment to attract foreign investment into the sector.
- Strengthen regional connectivity and mutual integration.
During his address, Minister Mahkamov voiced support for the establishment of a Global Road Transport Center as a specialized body within the OIC. Furthermore, the Uzbek delegation proposed several forward-looking measures, including the regular holding of a transport dialogue at the ministerial level and the creation of a unified OIC digital platform for multimodal transport.
A key focus of the proposals was the formation of new routes linking Central Asia with South Asia and the Persian Gulf states, effectively positioning Uzbekistan as a central hub for transcontinental trade.
On the sidelines of the main event, a trilateral meeting was held between the Transport Ministers of Uzbekistan, Turkey, and Iran. The discussions centered on:
- Increasing cargo volumes and optimizing logistics chains.
- Simplifying border and customs procedures to facilitate smoother transit.
- The rational use of existing and prospective routes connecting Central Asia with the Middle East and Europe.
The participants concluded the summit by reaffirming their support for the modernization of infrastructure and the development of sustainable transport systems.