Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan aim to double rail freight volume to 60 million tons
On February 16, the Ministers of Transport of Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan met to discuss a major expansion of regional logistics, setting an ambitious target to increase bilateral rail freight volume to 60 million tons.
Photo: Transport Ministry
The meeting follows a year of significant growth in the sector. By the end of 2025, rail transport between the two nations reached 32.3 million tons, representing a 16% increase compared to 2024. To sustain this momentum, both sides have developed a joint action plan focused on infrastructure development at key junction points and the completion of strategic rail sections.
A central component of the growth strategy involves upgrading the capacity of primary transition points, including Saryagash, Oasis, and Syrdarya. The joint roadmap aims to modernize these hubs to accommodate a higher frequency of train movements:
• Saryagash: Currently handling 36 pairs of trains per day, officials plan to increase this capacity to 40 pairs.
• Oasis: While currently handling only 2 pairs of trains, the launch of the Darboza – Maqtaaral section is expected to boost this figure to 10 pairs.
• Syrdarya: Plans are in place to ensure the passage of up to 10 pairs of trains daily.
Following the ministerial meeting, a delegation from Uzbekistan Railways visited Kazakhstan on February 19 for technical negotiations with Kazakhstan Railways. The talks focused on improving the acceptance and dispatch processes for trains and expanding throughput capacity at border regions.
Beyond physical infrastructure, both railway administrations are prioritizing the digitalization of document turnover to enhance operational efficiency. During visits to the Syrdarya and Maqtaaral stations, officials conducted practical negotiations on increasing freight turnover on the Syrdarya – Maqtaaral section through digital integration.