Russian senators to observe voting process of presidential elections in Uzbekistan
A delegation of the Federation Council of the Russian Federation will take part in observing the presidential elections in Uzbekistan.
Photo: Federation Council of the Russian Federation
The delegation included First Deputy Head of the Committee on Education and Science Ilyas Umakhanov, Deputy Head of the International Committee of the Federation Council Farit Mukhametshin, Senators Vladimir Krugly, Akhmat Salpagarov and Belan Khamchiyev.
Legislators also plan to take part in a meeting of the Commission on Cooperation of the Federation Council and the Senate of Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan.
Recently, the CEC reported that the observation mission of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) had begun its work. Earlier it became known that the monitoring of the political event began and the mission of observers from the Shanghai Cooperation Organization, consisting of 26 representatives from the organization’s member states.
Observation of the voting process will also be carried out by a mission from the Interparliamentary Assembly (IPA) of the CIS, the OSCE and the World Organization of Electoral Bodies. In total, 969 international observers will be present in the country.