South Korea sends special fire fighting and medical equipment to Uzbekistan
The Embassy of our country in Seoul, together with representatives of the National Fire Service of the Republic of Korea, the Korean-Uzbek Business Association and the Korean Fire Safety Association in the port of Busan, took part in the ceremony of sending 8 units of special firefighting automobiles and medical equipment free of charge for the needs of the Ministry of Emergency Situations of Uzbekistan, a Dunyo correspondent reports.
The delivery of this equipment to Uzbekistan is planned in April-May 2022. In addition to the transfer of equipment, the South Korean side also plans to organize training courses on the operation of this equipment.
During the event, the parties noted the positive dynamics in the development of cooperation in the field of fire safety between the two countries. In a short period of time, with the assistance of our diplomatic mission in Seoul, mutual exchanges of visits of relevant specialists from the two countries were carried out in order to exchange experience in the field of fire safety, a joint development and signing of a Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation between the Research Institute of Fire Safety and Emergency Situations of the Uzbek MES and the Korea Fire Institute was organized. Also, direct interdepartmental contacts have been established for the regular exchange of experience on issues of mutual interest.
The parties stressed their readiness for further intensification of cooperation in the field of fire safety.