Law enforcement bodies rescue 10 Uzbek migrants who were forcibly detained in Almaty
10 citizens of Uzbekistan who were forcibly detained in Kazakhstan for the purpose of labor exploitation were released and returned to their homeland.
According to the agency, three citizens contacted the Consulate General of Uzbekistan in Almaty and reported that a group of local residents, threatening to kill them, detained 10 people in a private house and took away their personal belongings and mobile phones.
The employees of the Consulate General together with the representatives of the law enforcement agencies in Almaty went to the area where the Uzbeks are located and studied the situation, after that they were taken to the Bostondyk district police station.
A criminal case was initiated against the suspects under Article 389 of the Criminal Code of Kazakhstan (arbitrariness).
After that, in cooperation with “Rodnik” public foundation, Uzbeks were accommodated in a hostel with three meals a day.
After carrying out investigative measures and returning passports and personal belongings of Uzbeks, they were escorted to the bus en route Almaty-Tashkent on August 1.