20 agreements worth $1.6 billion signed during Uzbek-Egyptian business forum
The President of Uzbekistan met with the heads of large Egyptian companies and made proposals for the early implementation of the agreements.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev began the first day of his official visit to Egypt with a meeting with the heads of the country’s leading companies, the press service of the President of Uzbekistan reports.
The event was attended by Minister of International Cooperation of Egypt Rania Al-Mashat, President of the Federation of Chambers of Commerce Ibrahim Mahmoud Al-Arabi, heads of such large companies as Elsewedy Electric, El Araby Group, Orascom Construction, Poliserve Group, Al-Rowad, Lotus Garments Group and others
During the meeting, the huge potential in bilateral relations and great opportunities for building up business ties and business contacts, enhancing mutual investment and increasing trade between Uzbekistan and Egypt were noted.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev highly appreciated the results of the Uzbek-Egyptian business forum held the day before, as a result of which specific agreements were reached on the implementation of more than 20 agreements and contracts totaling $1.6 billion.
Wide opportunities for industrial cooperation in the energy, electrical, chemical, mining, textile, agricultural, pharmaceutical and leather and footwear industries were noted.
Sharing their vision of further development of bilateral cooperation, major investors in Egypt stressed that they consider our country as a bridge to enter the markets of Central Asia.
Following the meeting, the parties agreed to adopt a joint “roadmap” to ensure the practical implementation of joint projects and further build up trade-investment cooperation.