Tashkent to host 1st meeting of IGC and a large-scale joint business forum
Yesterday, the Minister of Investments, Industry and Trade of Uzbekistan Laziz Kudratov met with the Ambassador of Qatar Hassan Hamza Hashem, a Kun.uz correspondent reports.
According to the Ministry of Investment, Industry and Trade (MIIT), during the conversation, the parties discussed topical issues of bilateral trade-economic and investment cooperation.
In particular, the implementation of the agreements reached during the visit of the head of the PA of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sardor Umurzakov to Doha in February of this year was considered. It is about holding the 1st meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission (IGC) on trade-economic and technical cooperation between the two countries in March and a joint business forum of the two countries in Tashkent.
During the talks, it was agreed to create a joint working group to ensure the effective and timely implementation of all existing agreements between the two states, identify new areas of bilateral cooperation, establish partnerships between business structures, identify barriers and find solutions to eliminate them.
Following the meeting, an agreement was reached to accelerate the implementation of a number of joint projects, including the construction of combined cycle power plants in Syrdarya and Surkhandarya regions, as well as the organization of direct flights between the capitals of our countries by Qatar Airways, which will help increase the tourist flow and bilateral trade volumes.