State stakes in “Uzbekkimyomash” plant are sold for 37 billion soums – UzAssets
The Dutch Tropidia Holdings will become a new owner of a package of 44.7% of the company’s shares.
Photo: UzAssets
UzAssets agreed to sell the state stakes in the “Uzbekkimyomash” plant, Spot reports citing the website of the investment company.
The buyer of 44.71% of the company’s shares was Tropidia Holdings BV. The company from the Netherlands offered 37 billion soums for the asset.
UzAssets announced the intention to sell the state stake in “Uzbekkimyomash” in August 2021. Deloitte was a transaction consultant, and dentons provided legal support.
In total, 5 investors have submitted applications for the expression of interest in the asset. Based on the results of the selection, the proposal of Tropidia Holdings as exceeding the results of an independent assessment and located “within the indicative range” from Deloitte was recognized as the best.
For information, the “Uzbekkimyomash” plant was founded in 1941. It specializes in the design, manufacture and maintenance of heat -intensive equipment, pumps, turbochargers, columns and capacitive devices, as well as complex metal structures.