Export of Russian gas to Uzbekistan may begin from Q4 2023
Russian gas will be supplied to Uzbekistan.
Photo: Press service of the Ministry of Energy
Today, at the St. Petersburg International Economic Forum, an agreement on the supply of Russian gas to Uzbekistan and a "roadmap" on preparing the republic's gas transmission system for receiving Russian gas were signed.
The documents were signed in the presence of the Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan Jamshid Khodjayev, the Minister of Energy of Uzbekistan Jurabek Mirzamakhmudov and the Chairman of the Board of Gazprom OJSC Alexey Miller.
The export of Russian gas to Uzbekistan through the territory of Kazakhstan will begin in the fourth quarter of 2023.
In January 2023, the Ministry of Energy of Uzbekistan and Gazprom signed a "roadmap" on cooperation in the gas sector. The agreement provided for the necessary technical measures to start supplying gas from Russia to Uzbekistan at the market price through the "Central Asia-Center" pipeline in a reversive order starting from March of this year.
The Russian company signed a similar contract with Kazakhstan almost at the same time.