Employers who hire individuals released from prisons to be granted subsidies
On September 5, the government’s decision “On additional measures to support certain socially needy categories of the population and help their employment” was adopted, the press service of the Ministry of Justice reports.
According to the document, from October 1, a one-time subsidy will be allocated to employers who hire persons released from penal institutions. It is given in the amount of 3 BCAs (990 thousand soums) for each person after continuing his work for more than 3 months.
Budget organizations, state enterprises, legal entities with a state share of 50% or more in the charter (fund) capital are excluded.
Also, from this date, the following will be launched:
•  teaching vocational and entrepreneurial skills to persons released from penal institutions in “Ishga marhamat” monocenters and vocational training centers;
•  the system of employment of persons released from penal institutions to existing vacant and reserved jobs in organizations.
Employers should apply to district (city) poverty reduction and employment support departments in writing or via my.gov.uz to receive subsidies.
In addition, until January 1, 2025, a system of refunding income tax from individuals paid by entrepreneurs during the probation period will be introduced.