Mubashshir Ahmad released from deportation center in Türkiye
Alisher Tursunov, known as Mubashshir Ahmad, founder of the analytical news portal Azon Global, has been in detention in Türkiye since December 28, 2023. Reportedly, he was released on February 21.
Photo: Azon Global
"On December 28, 2023, the citizen of Uzbekistan, Alisher Tursunov (Mubashshir Ahmad), was taken away by the Turkish police from his residence and placed in the Binkılıç Deportation Center located in the Çatalca district of Istanbul Province. Today, on February 21, he has returned to his family from the deportation center," the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Türkiye reported.
According to sources, Mubashshir Ahmad was detained on suspicions of posing a threat to public safety. It had been reported that Uzbek diplomats in Türkiye visited the place of his detention to converse with him and see the conditions of his confinement.
The Consulate General of Uzbekistan in Istanbul has informed that the appropriate consular and legal assistance has been provided to Mubashshir Ahmad.
It should be reminded that in August 2023, Mubashshir Ahmad announced the cessation of work of the Azon.uz website, which he founded in Uzbekistan. Subsequently, in November, he launched the Azon Global portal, which operates in Uzbek, Russian, English, and Turkish languages.