Shavkat Mirziyoyev sends condolences after tragic helicopter crash involving President of Iran
President of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, conveyed his condolences to Ayatollah Ali Khamenei, Supreme Leader of Iran, following the tragedy in northern Iran which resulted in the deaths of the President of the Islamic Republic of Iran, Ebrahim Raisi, and accompanying individuals.
In his message, President Mirziyoyev emphasized the enduring legacy of President Ebrahim Raisi, who played a significant role in advancing the comprehensive cooperation and beneficial, long-term partnership between Uzbekistan and Iran. The bright memory of Raisi’s efforts will continue to live on in the hearts of the people.
Mirziyoyev expressed his deep sympathies to the friendly people of Iran, as well as to the families and loved ones of the deceased.
The tragic incident occurred on May 19, as the Iranian President Ebrahim Raisi, along with the country's Foreign Minister Hussein Amir Abdollahian and the Governor of Eastern Azerbaijan, Ayatollah Mohammad Ali Al-Hashim, were returning from the inauguration of a dam at the border with Azerbaijan. Their helicopter crashed near the village of Uzi in Eastern Azerbaijan province.
According to media reports, the area where the helicopter crashed was engulfed in fog, along with rainfall that created challenging muddy conditions, hindering the mobility of vehicles and people.