Uzbek-Chinese FMs hold bilateral negotiations in Astana
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan Bakhtiyor Saidov yesterday in the capital of Kazakhstan held a meeting with a member of the Politburo of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of China, Minister of Foreign Affairs Wang Yi.
“Today in Astana we had a productive meeting with a member of the Politburo of the CPC Central Committee, Minister of Foreign Affairs of China Wang Yi,” the head of the Uzbek Foreign Ministry wrote on his Telegram channel. – The high dynamics of our industrial, investment, intellectual, cultural and interregional contacts are aimed at bringing the best results to the people of Uzbekistan and China. We exchanged views on further strengthening the friendship and all-weather comprehensive strategic partnership between our two countries, with an emphasis on the full and timely implementation of the agreements reached at the highest level. We also discussed pressing issues on the regional and global agenda”.
It should be recalled that the delegation of Uzbekistan led by Foreign Minister Bakhtiyor Saidov is in Astana on May 20-21. During the visit, it is planned to take part in the next meeting of the Council of Foreign Ministers of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization and conduct bilateral negotiations.