Uzbekistan to establish national recycling system for old vehicles and equipment
Uzbekistan is set to launch a comprehensive national system for the recycling and disposal of aged vehicles and technical equipment. This initiative, outlined in the state program for 2026, marks a significant step toward modernizing the country’s approach to environmental sustainability and industrial waste management.
According to the government’s plan, the national recycling system is scheduled to become fully operational by September 2026. Ahead of the launch, authorities will develop a specialized program for the processing of old automobiles, end-of-life household appliances, electronics, and obsolete solar panels.
A key component of the new strategy involves encouraging citizens to replace vehicles that have been in service for 20–25 years. To qualify for incentives, vehicles must meet specific environmental requirements. Owners who choose to upgrade to newer, cleaner transport models may benefit from:
• Direct purchase discounts and tax exemptions.
• Subsidies on interest rates for auto loans.
• Specialized "Trade-in" programs to facilitate the transition.
Starting in June, the government will begin establishing points for receiving old cars and processing their spare parts. To support the broader goal of electronic waste management, specialized collection points for household appliances and solar panels will also be opened, with new legal frameworks established to regulate the disposal of electronic devices.
The new system builds upon recent regulatory changes regarding vehicle imports. As of May 1, 2025, a recycling fee was introduced for electric vehicles (EVs) to fund the development of disposal infrastructure. Under current regulations, the fees are calculated based on the Base Calculating Value (BCV), which as of early 2026 stands at UZS 412,000.
Current EV recycling fees:
• New EVs (under 3 years old): 120 times the BCV – UZS 49,440,000.
• Used EVs (3 years and older): 210 times the BCV – UZS 86,520,000.
These measures are intended to ensure that the rapid growth of the electric vehicle market is supported by a responsible and environmentally safe battery disposal network.