Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan will jointly produce 16 thousand cars by the end of 2019
In Tashkent, in the framework of the first Central Asian Economic Forum, a production development contract was signed between GM Uzbekistan and SaryarkaAvtoProm LLP, the press service of the Prime Minister of Kazakhstan reports.
The event was attended by Deputy Prime Minister of Kazakhstan Zhenis Kasymbek and Deputy Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Elyor Ganiev.
During the meeting, prospects for cooperation in the automotive industry, issues of expanding investment cooperation, stimulating regional trade and others were discussed.
The parties agreed to release by the end of 2019, 16 thousand units of cars intended for sale, both in the market of Kazakhstan and in export markets, including the Russian Federation.
Automakers also discussed the creation of a joint venture, a phased work to deepen localization, including on the automotive component base, continued cooperation on new competitive models and measures to improve the quality of products.