Massive explosion in Tashkent’s Sergeli district causes huge destruction, shocks many
A large fire broke out in a warehouse belonging to Inter Logistics LLC in the Sergeli district of Tashkent as a result of a massive explosion. The Emergencies Ministry provided preliminary information on the situation.
“Today, September 28, at 02:43, we received a report that a fire broke out in one of the warehouses located in the Sergeli district of Tashkent as a result of a strong explosion.
Accordingly, 16 fire-rescue crews were sent there. They arrived at the scene of the incident at 02:48 and contained the fire at 05:02. The situation is completely under control,” the report said.
According to the ministry, currently the causes of the incident are being studied.
The Ministry of Health informed that there are several injured people in the area. They are being provided with emergency medical care. Some of them have been taken to the Republican Emergency Medical Research Center and its branch in the Tashkent region.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs reported that as a result of the explosion, several commercial buildings and apartments were damaged. People are sharing the photos of broken windows of their homes.