Government launches new support program for low-income families
Starting January 1, 2025, children from low-income families will be granted priority admission to public preschools under Uzbekistan’s “From Poverty to Prosperity” initiative. This policy aims to enhance access to education for vulnerable groups, marking a significant step in the country’s ongoing efforts to reduce poverty.
As part of broader reforms, the government will also introduce additional support measures in the 2025-2026 academic year. Students from low-income families living in state university dormitories will have their accommodation costs fully covered by the state budget.
Furthermore, the “El-Yurt Umidi” Foundation will allocate special quotas for children from low-income families, providing them with more opportunities for higher education and professional development.
Additional measures announced include financial assistance through collaboration with "Xalq Banki" and "Microcreditbank":
• Laptop purchases: Interest-free and unsecured loans will be provided to low-income families to purchase laptops. The loans will have a five-year repayment term, including a two-year grace period.
• Entrepreneurship support: Low-income families can also access interest-free and unsecured loans to purchase small-scale production equipment, food trucks, motor scooters, and other essential tools for entrepreneurial ventures. These loans will be repayable over five years through installment plans.